|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Our conscious universe & the mysteries thereof O.C.U. Books 1998 0966084705 Paperback Collectible: Very Good Paperback S Authored by a student of the Wisdom Teachings, Publisher: O.C.U. Books, WI, 1998, PB, Cover in very good condition, Interior pages are clean, bright and tight without markings. Inscription on front page by the author. Image on this page is of this copy. Price:
20.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Lincoln on Democracy Abraham Lincoln; Editor-Mario Matthew Cuomo Harpercollins 1990-11 006039126X 1st Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Edited and Introduced by Mario M. Cuomo and Harold Holzer, Publisher: HaperCollins, NY, 1990, Stated First Edition, HB/DJ, DJ in very good condition and in new protective mylar cover. HB top corners are bumped, green dot/remainder mark on top edge. Interior pages are clean, bright and tight. Price:
8.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Fate: New Poems Ai Houghton Mifflin Company 1991 0395556376 Paperback Used: Like New Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA, 1991, PB, 77 pages, 8vo. Book condition: Fine. No DJ as issued. Interior pages are clean, bright and tight. Author's fourth book of poetry. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
From intellect to intuition Alice Bailey Lucis Press 1987 5th Paperback Used: Good Paperback Includes bookmark with The Great Invocation printed on it. Publisher: Lucis Publishing Company, NY, Thirteenth Printing 1987 (Fifth Paperback Edition) PB, Cover in good condition, corner creased on front cover, Interior pages are clean, bright and tight. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Seven Ages of Paris Alistair Horne Vintage 2004-04-13 1400034469 Paperback Used: Good Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, NY, 2004, PB, 458 pages. Cover has some light wear on the edges. Interior pages are clean, bright and tight. Price:
10.07 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Grandfather's Journey (Caldecott Medal Book) Allen Say Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books 1993-10-25 0395570352 Hardcover Used: Good 1994 Caldecott Medal Winner Summary from book: A Japanese American man recounts his grandfather's journey to America which he later also undertakes, and the feelings of being torn by a love for two different countries. Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, MA, 1993, 32 pages, HB/DJ/Mylar cover, EX-LIBRARY with the usual labels and markings. DJ is a little dull from use, slight edge wear, otherwise book and DJ are in good condition. Interior pages are clean, bright and tight. Price:
10.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Boeing 707 and Awacs: In Detail and Scale Alwyn T. Lloyd Aero Publishers (CA) 1987-04 0830685332 1st Paperback Used: Acceptable Paperback D&S Vol. 23, E-3A Sentry and All Airliner Version. Publisher: AERO, PA, Stated First Edition, First Printing, 1987, PB, 72 pages, Sm 4to, Ex-library with the usual labels and markings. Covered in clear contact paper. Interior pages are clean, bright. Spine is reinforced with clear tape inside back cover. Includes B&W and Color photographs, B&W diagrams, illustrations and charts. Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
A Responsive Society: Collected Essays on Guiding Deliberate Social Change (Jossey Bass Business and Management Series) Amitai Etzioni Jossey-Bass 1991-11 1555423787 1st Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Jossey Bass, SF, 1991, HB, DJ, Stated First Edition, Code 9177, Interior pages clean, bright and tight, slight scratch on cover of DJ close to the bottom. DJ has shelf wear, now in new protective mylar cover. Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Luba: The Angel of Bergen-Belsen (Jane Addams Honor Book (Awards)) Ann Marshall; Translator-Luba Tryszynska-Frederick; Illustrator-Michelle Roehm McCann Tricycle Press 2003-08 1582460981 1st Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover As told to Michelle R. McCann by Luba Tryszynska-Frederick, Illustrations by Ann Marshall. Publisher: Tricycle Press, Berkeley, CA, 2003, HB/DJ/Mylar Cover, with a small cratch in mylar cover on front. Unpaginated. Ex-library with the usual labels and markings, outside library labels have been removed. Interior pages are clean, bright and tight. Summary: A biography of the Jewish heroine, Luba Tryszynska, who saved the lives of more than 50 Jewish children in the Bergen-Belsen concentration camp during the winter of 1944-45. Price:
8.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
The Sacred Circle Tarot: A Celtic Pagan Journey Anna Franklin Llewellyn Publications 2002-09-01 156718457X Cards Used: Good Cards BOOK ONLY. Illustrated by Paul Mason. Publisher: Llewellyn Publications, St. Paul, MN 1998, First Edition, Second Printing, PB no DJ as issued. Interior pages are clean, bright and tight. Cover has light edge wear and a small ding on back cover. Price:
20.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Dressmaking Made Easy - Revised Edition Anonymous McCall Corporation 1943 Paperback Used: Good Paperback Publisher: McCall Corporation, NY, 1943, PB, 96 pages, 25 cents printed on front cover, Stapled wraps, small ding on front cover that goes through to page 19, Interior pages are clean, bright and tight. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Feng Shui April Simmons Geddes & Grosset 2001 184205029X Paperback Used: Good Paperback Publisher: Geddes & Grosset, Scotland, 2001, PB, 287 pages, Sm 8vo. Book Condition: Good. No DJ as issued. Cover has edge wear with creased corners and a few curled pages. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Ox of the Wonderful Horns, The: And Other African Folktales Ashley Bryan; Illustrator-Ashley Bryan Atheneum 1993-03-31 0689317999 1st Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Signed by Author Publisher: Antheneum, NY, 1993, First Printing of 1993 Reissued Edition, HB/DJ VG/G, Signed and inscribed by author on half title page, dated April 1997. 42 pages, Sm 4to. DJ has edge wear, three small scratches on front cover, a chip at top of spine, a few closed tears which have been repaired, now in new protective mylar cover. Interior pages are clean, bright and tight. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Mommy Laid An Egg: Or, Where Do Babies Come From? Babette Cole Chronicle Books 1993-06-01 0811803503 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Publisher: Chronicle Books, San Francisco, CA 1993, HB/DJ/mylar cover, Ex-library with the usual labels and markings. Cover in good condition wtih chip in DJ on top edge. Interior pages are clean, bright and tight. Summary: Two children explain to their parents, using their own drawings, where babies come from. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Staying Power Barry White Virgo Group Inc. 1999 Audio CD New Audio CD New in factory shrink wrap. Label on cover, "The New Album featuring "Staying Power", "The Longer We Make Love" and "Thank You" Remixed by Sean "Puffy" Combs. Price:
10.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
The Shape of Content (The Charles Eliot Norton Lectures) Ben Shahn Harvard University Press 1972 0674805704 5th Paperback Used: Good Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, 1972, Fifth Printing, PB, 131 pages, Sm 4to. Cover has light tanning and a few light soil spots on back cover and two creases near spine. Printed on top right of front cover, "A Harvard Paperback $1.95". Interior pages are clean, bright and tight. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
If God Does Not Die Bernard Martin John Knox Press 1966 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback Translated by James H. Farley, Preface by Paul Tournier. Publisher: John Know Press, VA, 1966, Fourth Printing, 79 pages, PB, Cover has light tanning around the edge, and some minor markings. Interior pages are clean, bright and tight. Previous owners name, address stamped on title page. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Air Superiority Bill Gunston Ian Allan Ltd. 1985 0711014175 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover NOTE: This is NOT Air Superiority Combat Roles 2, just Air Superiority. Publisher: Ian Allan Ltd., London Distributed by Motorbooks International, Osceola, WI., 1985, HB/DJ 112 pages, 7 x 9 1/2. Book condition: Very good, black boards with gold lettering. DJ condition: Good has minor wear and wrinkling at top edge. Interior pages are bright and tight with yellow highlighting in the first 40 pages. B&W illustrations and photos. Second in the series. From the Preface: "This book is an overview of the actual confrontation between the air forces of the Warsaw Pact nations and those of the NATO countries in the final quarter of the 20th century. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Modern Fighting Aircraft Bill Gunston The Military Press 1984 0517441152 1st Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover The illustrated technical directory of the world's combat aircraft today. Detailed descriptions and dramatic illustrations of over 200 warplanes. Publisher: The Military Press, NY, First Edition, 1984, 208 pages, 4to. HB/DJ. Book condition: Very good. DJ condition: Very good, minor edge wear, small chip at top of spine, slight wrinkling on top edge, taped to both paste-down endpapers. Interior pages are bright and tight with some yellow highlighting. B&W illustrations and color photos. Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Tarrant Trains Gun Dogs: Humane Way to Get Top Results Bill Tarrant Stackpole Books 1989-05 0811717232 1st Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Photographs by Bill Tarrant with special credit to Foster Bailey, Butch Goodwin, Harry Schraeder, and Dee Tarrant. Publisher: Stackpole Books, PA, 1989, Stated First Edition, 3rd Printing, 222 pages, HB/DJ/Mylar Cover, Ex-library with the usual labels and markings. Cover & DJ well protected in good condition. Interior pages are clean, bright and tight. Price:
9.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Movements of Magic: The Spirit of T'Ai-Chi-Ch'Uan Bob Klein Newcastle Pub Co 1984-01-01 0878770720 Paperback Used: Good Paperback Tai-Chi Body-Mind Mastery Series Volume 1. Publisher: Newcastle Publishing Co., Inc., North Hollywood, CA 1984, Third Printing, February 1990, 158 pages, Sm 4to, Cover is good minus, has some light soil spots along the left hand side, creased corners, sticker residue on back cover and 3 small pieces if cover missing where sticker was removed, interior pages are clean, bright and tight. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
The Death of Mr Baltisberger Bohumil Hrabal Abacus UK 1990 0349101582 Paperback Used: Good Paperback Abacus,London, 1990, PB, no DJ as issued, previous owners name on inside free endpaper, tight binding, no markings on pages, light foxing around the edges. Cover in good condition. Translated from the Czech by Michael Henry Heim. Introduction translated from the Czech by Kaca Polackova. Image on this page is of this copy. Price:
10.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
English Sunrise Brian Rice; Tony Evans Mathews, Miller, Dunbar 1972-12 0903811111 Paperback Used: Acceptable Paperback Publisher: Mathews Miller Dunbar: London 1972, PB, 76 pages. Cover has light tanning around the edges at at spine. Two corners are creased. Gift inscription inside front cover. Interior pages are clean, bright and tight with light tanning around the edges. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
A Collector's Guide to Thimbles Bridget McConnel Wellfleet Books 1990-11 1555215424 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Publisher: Wellfleet Books, Secaucus, NJ, 1990, 95 pages, HB/DJ, Oversize. Ex-library with the usual labels and markings with protective mylar cover. DJ condition: Good. Book Condition: Good. Minor edge wear, Interior pages are clean, bright and tight. Filled with black/white and color photos. Contents: Introduction; Early Medieval and Fifteenth-Century Thimbles; Sixteenth-Century Thimbles; Seventeenth-Century Thimbles; Eighteenth-Century Thimbles; Nineteenth-Century Thimbles; Twentieth-Century thimbles; Maintenance and Conservation; Buyer's Guide; Glossary; Index; Picture Acknowledgements Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Now playing: An informal history of the Victoria Theatre Bruce and Virginia Ronald Landfall Press 1989 0913428698 Paperback Used: Good Paperback Publisher: Landfall Press, Dayton, OH, 1989, PB, 95 pages, Sm 4to, Cover in good condition, light wear top of back cover, Interior pages are clean, bright and tight. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
The Calvert Party Encyclopedia: Your Complete Guide to Home Entrertaining Calvert Distillers Company Calvert Distillers Company 1968 Paperback Used: Acceptable Paperback 242 Drink Recipes, Party Planning Hints, 42 Party Menus, 36 Unusual Party Ideas. Includes chapters on how to mix everybody's favorite drink with whisky, gin, scotch, rum and more. A chapter on Around the world in 31 drinks, party preferences from Every Continent. Publisher: Calvert Distillers Company, 1968, PB, 100 pages, 12mo, Cover has crease, signs of rubbing and wrinkling near spine, chip on back and creased corners. Interior pages are clean and tight, yellowing with age Price:
9.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Elena's Serenade (Americas Award for Children's and Young Adult Literature. Commended (Awards)) Campbell Geeslin; Illustrator-Ana Juan Atheneum/Anne Schwartz Books 2004-02-24 0689849087 1st Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover From the DJ: In Mexico, where the sun is called el sol and the moon is called la luna, a little girl called Elena wants to blow into a long pipe...and make bottles appear, like magic. But girls can't be glassblowers. Or can they? Join Elena on her fantastic journey to Monterrey--home of the great glassblowers--in an enchanting story filled with magic realism. Winner of 12 awards, This book was optioned for an animated film produced in Japan and was adapted to CD-ROM. Publisher: An Anne Schwartz Book/Atheneum Books for Young Readers, NY, 2004, Stated First Edition with full print line. HB/DJ/Mylar cover, Ex-library with the usual labels and markings. This book is in very good condition, rated good due to the ex-library status. DJ is slightly dulled due to use. A Spanish-English Glossary is included at the front of the book. Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Molecules of Emotion: Why You Feel the Way You Feel Candace B. Pert; Deepak Chopra Scribner 1997-09-11 0684831872 Hardcover Collectible: Good Hardcover Scribner, NY, 1997, HB/DJ both in very good condition, DJ has slight wrinkling along the top. Now in new mylar protective cover. Interior pages are clean, bright and tight, the front page is missing the top right corner, it's been torn off. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED by the author on the title page: To Jean - Best wishes & good luck in your future life - heart symbol - Candace B. Pert 3/14/98 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Doc, Don't Tell Anyone; The Goofy Things That Have Happened To This Veterinarian Over My Thirty-Plus Year Career Carl T. Baker D.V.M. W.Y. WEDIDIT Publishing Co., Inc. 1997 Paperback Collectible: Very Good Paperback S Illustrated by Gary Lapelle, Publisher: W.Y. WEDIDIT Publishing Co., OH, 1997, 245 pages, 8vo, Signed by the author "To Everett Best Wishes, Carl T. Baker DVM 10-1-98" Cover in very good condition with minor edge wear, crease at spine and interior pages are clean, bright and tight. Price:
11.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
A Colorado Reader Carl Ubbelohde Pruett Press 1964 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback Collection of 28 Essays edited by Carl Ubbelohde, Publisher: Pruett Press, CO, Revised Edition 1964, PB, 342 pages, 8vo, Cover in very good condition with minor wear, Interior pages are clean, bright and tight. Price:
9.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
The Old Ladies Who Liked Cats Carol Greene HarperCollins 1991-03 0060221054 1st Library Binding Used: Good Library Binding Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, Stated First Edition, Full number line, 1991, HB/Pictorial Cover/Library Binding. Ex-library with the usual labels and markings. Cover in good condition with edge wear especially at top/bottom of spine. Interior pages are clean, bright and tight. Price:
19.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
The Voice Of The Heart: A Call To Full Living Chip Dodd Sage Hill Resources 2001-08 1577362195 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Publisher: Sage Hill Resources, TN, 2001, 151 pages, HB/DJ VG/VG, 8vo, Compact Disc Included (appears unopened) Signed by the author on title page, Blessings, Chip Dodd Interior pages are clean, bright and tight. DJ in new protective mylar cover. Price:
75.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
The Cheese Monkeys: A Novel in Two Semesters Chip Kidd Scribner 2001-10-02 0743214927 Hardcover Used: Like New Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, NY, 2001, 274 pages, HB/w DJ as veritical wrap around band on front board. Cover & DJ in new condition. Interior pages are clean bright and tight. This is Chip Kidd's debut novel loosely based on his college experiences. He is one of the most celebrated book cover designers with over 1500 covers. Gift quality condition. Price:
10.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Shambhala: The Sacred Path of the Warrior Chogyam Trungpa Bantam 1986-09-01 055326172X Paperback Used: Good Paperback A Guide to Enlightened Living From The Founder of the Naropa Institute, Publisher: Bantam Books, NY, 1986, 163 pages, PB, Cover edge wear, creased corners, Previous owners name on inside, light tanning around the edges of the pages, tight spine. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
History of the Royal Canadian Air Force Christopher Shores Bison Books Ltd. 1986 0861241606 Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Publisher: Bison Books Ltd., London, Reprinted 1986, 128 pages, HB/DJ both in very good condition, protected with mylar cover. DJ has minor wrinkling at edges. Interior pages are clean bright and tight. Oversize, 4to. - 9 1/4 x 12", B&W and Color photos and illustrations. Chapters: The Birth of Canadian Military Aviation; The Inter-War Years; The RCAF at Home 1939-45; The RCAF Overseas 1940-46; The Postwar Years; Index & Acknowledgments. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Paris: The Biography of a City Colin Jones Viking Adult 2005-04-21 0670033936 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Publisher: Viking, NY 2005, HB/DJ G/G, 566 pages, Sm 4to. DJ has minor edge wear and is now in new mylar protective cover. Book has black remainder mark on bottom edge. Interior pages are clean, bright and tight. Price:
8.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Vital Energy: The 7 Keys to Invigorate Body, Mind, and Soul David Simon M.D. John Wiley and Sons 1999-12-24 0471332267 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley and Sons, Inc. NY, 2000, 258 pages, 8vo, HB/DJ, VG/G, DJ has two small tears at bottom front cover, interior pages are tight and bright with some light pencil marks or underlighting. Small tear on paste down page covering front hinge. DJ now covered in new mylar dust jacket. Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Bunnicula Deborah Howe; James Howe Caedmon Audio Cassette 1983-10 0898457505 Audio Cassette Used: Good Audio Cassette A Rabbit-Tale of Mystery, Performed by Lou Jacobi. An ALA Notable Children's Recording, Parent's Choice Award Winner. 1 Cassette in hard plastic case. Ex-library with the usual labels and markings. Case in good condition with edge wear and cracks at top/bottom creases at spine. Price:
36.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Preserving Your Paper Collectibles Demaris C. Smith Betterway Books 1989-12 1558701257 Paperback Used: Good Paperback Publisher: Betterway Publications, White Hall, VA 1989, PB, 184 pages. Ex-library with the usual labels and markings. Covered in clear contact paper so cover is in vg condition. Interior pages are clean, bright and tight. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
A Collector's Guide to Clocks Derek Roberts Chartwell Books/Booksales 1992-09 1555217788 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Publisher: Chartwell Books/Booksales, Secaucus, NJ, 1992, HB/DJ G/G, 128 pages, 4to. Ex-library with the usual labels and markings. Outside lib labels have been removed. DJ now in new mylar protective cover. Book in good condition, slight edge wear, worn corners, DJ in good plus condition. Interior pages are clean, bright and tight. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Night at the Fair Donald Crews Greenwillow Books 1998-04 0688114849 1st Library Binding Used: Good Library Binding Publisher: Greenwillow Books, NY, NY, 1998, Stated First Edition, Full Print Line, HB/DJ/mylar cover, Ex-library with the usual labels and markings. Cover in good condition. Interior pages are clean, bright and tight. Summary: Nightime is a wonderful time to enjoy the lights, the games, and the rides at the fair. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Sorcerer's apprentice: A story of magic based upon the legend that inspired the ballad by Goethe, and following closely the program of Paul Dukas' famous musical fantasy, "L'apprenti sorcier" Donald Ewin Cooke Winston 1947 1st Hardcover Used: Very Good Hardcover Publisher: The John C. Winston Company, PA, 1947, Stated First Edition, HB/Pictorial cover, No DJ, 56 pages. Written and Illustrated by Donald E. Cooke. Included is an original bookmark by The John C. Winton Co. that gives a synopsis of the book and a brief bio of Donald E. Cook, price $2.00. Cover is black with a color drawing on front of the Sorcerer and his apprentice, color drawing on back cover of the town. Interior text and illustrations are black and red. Cover has minor edge and corner wear. Interior pages are clean, bright and tight. Price:
19.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
A Minister Speaks About Funerals Doug Manning In Sight Books 1978 9992885335 Paperback Used: Good Paperback Minister to Minister On Making Funerals Meaningful. Publisher: In Sight Books, Second Printing, December 1978, Revised Edition, Stapled wraps, 49 pages, 8vo. Cover has previous owners initials written in ink top right corner. Interior pages are clean, bright and tight. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
To & Fro, Fast & Slow Durga Bernhard Walker & Company 2001-10 0802787827 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company, NY, NY, 2001, HB/DJ/mylar cover, Ex-library with the usual labels and markings, with no outside labels. Cover in very good condition. Interior pages are clean, bright and tight. Summary: A girl who is shuttled between the homes of her divorced parents observes such opposites as "over, under," "rainy, sunny," and "full & empty." Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Secret Talks with Mr. G E J Gold Gateways Bks, US 1978 0895560011 1st Paperback Used: Acceptable Paperback Publisher: IDHHB, Inc. 1978, Stated First Edition, 163 pages, 8vo, PB. Cover has heavy rubbing and edge wear. Spine is creased and cracked, price on back cover marked out with ink pen, previous owners name written on free front end paper, slight spine lean. Price:
14.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
The Story of the Nutcracker Audio E.t.a. Hoffman HarperChildrensAudio 1987-10-23 0898457564 Audio Cassette Used: Good Audio Cassette ALA Notable Children's Recording. Peformed by Claire Bloom. One Audio Cassette in hard plastic case. Ex-library with the usual labels and markings. Case is worn around the edges and cracked at top/bottom of spine creases and has tear in plastic covering on front cover. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Back Roads of the Carolinas P Earl Thollander Clarkson N. Potter Inc. 1985-04-17 0517556588 1st Paperback Used: Good Paperback Note: This copy is the paperback edition. Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., NY, 1985, PB, Stated First Edition, Full number line, 192 pages, Sm 4to. Creased corners and first few pages, crease of lower front corner. Previous owners name/address sticker on front free endpaper. Interior pages are clean, bright and tight. Tucked inside are three newspaper clippings of Hugh Morton and Grandfather Mountain (one from 1986 has photo of Hugh Morton with General William Westmoreland). Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
The Perfection of Wisdom (Wheel Series, 1) Editor-Edward Conze Grey Fox Press 2001-01-01 0877040494 Paperback Used: Good Paperback Full Title: The Perfection of Wisdom in Eight Thousand Lines and Its Verse Summary. Wheel Series 1. Publisher: Four Seasons Foundation, San Francisco, CA, Fourth Printing 1990, PB, 329 pages, 8vo. Spine and small portion of cover are faded (due to sun?). Previous owners name written on front free end paper. Interior pages are clean, bright and tight. Price:
13.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|