Bookstore

Quick Search

Title
Author
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
Browse By Category
Animals & Pets
Architecture
Art
Astrology
Aviation
Biographies & Memoirs
Business
Collectibles
Cooking
Crafts
Education & Teaching
Environment
Fiction
Government & Politics
Health, Mind & Body
History
Humor
Juvenile
Literature
Mathematics
Metaphysical
Military
Music
New Age
Non-fiction
Other
Outdoors & Nature
Philosophy
Philosophy & Theosophy
Poetry
Psychology
Religion & Spirituality
Science Fiction & Fantasy
Self-Help
Sports
Tarot
Textbook
Travel & Exploration
Women's Studies
Yearbooks

View Other Categories
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Biographies & Memoirs

 Results - 7 items found
Biographies & Memoirs

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Dance: The Story of Katherine Dunham Ruth Biemiller
Doubleday 1969-06 0385089376 / 9780385089371 1st Hardcover Collectible: Good Hardcover S
Publisher: Doubleday Signal Book, NY, 1969, 144 pages. Stated First Edition. HB/DJ. Light foxing around edge of book, one bumped corner. DJ in good condition, light edge wear, foxing on spine and edges, now in new protective mylar cover. Inscription on free end paper by author dated 6 Dec 69. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Flirting with Possessions: Fritz Scholder Introduction by David S. Rubin
Nazraeli Press 1997 3923922574 / 9783923922574 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Note: Photo on cover of book is out of focus. Published in conjunction with an exhibition at the Phoenix Art Museum Sept-Dec 1997. Publisher: Nazraeli Press, 1997, PB, 89 pages, Sm 4to. Cover in good condition, edge wear and scuffing on back cover. Interior pages are clean, bright and tight. 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Paris: The Biography of a City Colin Jones
Viking Adult 2005-04-21 0670033936 / 9780670033935 Hardcover Used: Good Hardcover 
Publisher: Viking, NY 2005, HB/DJ G/G, 566 pages, Sm 4to. DJ has minor edge wear and is now in new mylar protective cover. Book has black remainder mark on bottom edge. Interior pages are clean, bright and tight. 
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Pattern of Circles: An Ambassador's Story John E. Dolibois
Kent State University Press 1990 0873383893 / 9780873383899 Hardcover Collectible: Good Hardcover Signed by Author
Publisher: Kent State University Press, Kent, OH, Stated Third Printing 1990, HB/DJ VG/G, Sm 4to, 314 pages, DJ has light edge wear and slight rubbing, back inside flap has crease, now in protective mylar cover. Interior pages are clean, bright and tight. Inscribed on front free endpaper, "To Dale and Patricia Seif, with all good wishes, John E. Dolibois May 1992" 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Soviet Laughter, Soviet Tears: An American Couple's Six-Month Adventure in a Ukranian Village Christine Dull; Ralph Dull
Stillmore Press 1992-01 0962803863 / 9780962803864 Hardcover Used: Like New Hardcover S
Publisher: Stillmore Press, Englewood, OH, 1992, HB/DJ VG/VG, 370 pages. Book and DJ in new condition. Interior pages are clean, bright and tight. Inscribed by Authors on ffep and dated October 1991.DJ in new protective mylar cover. Newspaper clipping dated 10-22-91 of authors speaking to Greenville Rotary. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 The Art of Living Willy Schwerin
Otto Printing 1991 1st Unknown Binding Used: Good Unknown Binding Signed by Author
Publisher: Otto Printing Company, Newport, KY, First Printing May 1991, PB, 79 pages, 8vo. Cover in good condition, has a spot on back cover that looks like top layer of paper removed when a sticker was pulled off. Interior pages are clean, bright and tight. Inscribed on front free end paper, "To Ray and Lucille Roush With Pleasure", and then signed "Willy Schwerin" 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 The Remarkable Millard Fillmore: The Unbelievable Life of a Forgotten President George Pendle
Three Rivers Press 2007-04-10 0307339629 / 9780307339621 1st Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Winner of the Noblesse Oblige Prize in Literature. Publisher: Three Rivers Press, NY, 2007, Stated First Edition, PB, 252 pages, Cover in very good condition, Interior pages are clean, bright and tight without any markings. 
Price: 6.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@AntiquarianBookLounge.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie